Your browser does not support JavaScript

Meet the Staff

Ecosystems and Aquaculture Division

Dr. Thomas Noji Dr. Thomas Noji
Chief, Ecosystems and Aquaculture Division
Marine ecology, habitat, aquaculture
Email
Amanda Plantamura Amanda Plantamura
Administrative Specialist
Email
732-872-3025

Aquaculture Systems & Ecology

Fisheries Ecology Branch

Delan Boyce
Finfish Aquaculture Technician
Ocean Acidification, Early Life History, System Design
Email
732 872-3129
R. Chris Chambers
Research Fishery Biologist
Fisheries ecology
Email
732 872-3075
Ehren Habeck
Senior Fisheries Reseach Technician
Email
732 872-3129
Rita Hjelm
Fisheries Biological Technician
Email
732 320-6942
Claire Ober
Biological Technician
Recirculating aquaculture systems, eDNA methodology
Email
732 872-3060
Emily Olson
Biological Technician
Email
732 320-6942
Jeff Pessutti
Physical Science Technician
Data analysis/visualization, GIS, application development
Email
732 872-3111
Beth Phelan
Lab Director, Branch Chief, Supervisory Research Fishery Biologist
Email
732 872-3079
Peter Plantamura
Marine Equipment Specialist
Cooperative Research, Small Boat Program; captain of research vessels
Email
John Rosendale
Marine Biological Laboratory Technician
Email
732 872-3079
Katharine Shelledy
Junior Acoustician
Email
732 872-3060
Daniel Wieczorek
Physical Science Tech
Experimental system design, ocean acidification, recirculating aquaculture systems, Lobster.
Email
732 872-3079

Habitat Ecology Branch

Ashok Deshpande
Research Chemist
Tracer chemicals, feeding ecology, habitat, migration, microplastics
Email
732 872-3043
Vincent Guida
Research Fisheries Biologist
Fisheries habitat, benthic ecology
Email
732 872-3042
Catherine Jenks
Administrative Support Assistant
Budget and Finance Branch/Ecosystems and Aquaculture Division
Email
(732) 872-3006
Donna Johnson
Research Fisheries Biologist
Habitat characterization, database management
Email
Tori Kentner
GIS specialist
Species distribution modeling, spatial analysis, data visualization
Email
732-872-3066
Clyde L. Mckenzie, Jr.
Fishery Research Biologist
Biology and ecology of bay (estuarine) and ocean shellfish and finfish
Email
732 872-3019; cell: 908-705-7200
Dave Packer
Marine Ecologist
Habitat ecology
Email
732 872-3044
Beth Sharack
Chemist
Microplastic Research, Outreach and Education
Email
732 872-3062

Data Management Systems

Patrice Fournier
IT Specialist
Data Management Systems Division
Helpdesk, Network Administration, Linux/PC Support
Email

Fishery Monitoring & Research/Fisheries Sampling Branch

Kenneth F. Keene
Northeast Observer Program
Mid-Atlantic Area Lead/Observer Safety Coordinator
Email
(732) 371-0848

Operations, Management and Information

Linda Arlen
Safety and Environmental Compliance Officer
Facility Operation & Safety
Email
Patricia Irby
Administrative Officer
Budget and Finance Branch
Email
(732) 872-3033

Greater Atlantic Regional Fisheries Office (GARFO)

Karen Greene
Mid-Atlantic Field Office Supervisor
Regulatory Program, Mid-Atlantic; Regional EFH Coordination
Email
(732) 872-3023
Ursula Howson
Environmental Specialist
EFH Consultations in NJ/NY and programmatic consultations
Email
(732) 872-3116

NOS Office of Response and Restoration (ORR) Emergency Response Division (ERD)

ERD's Scientific Support Coordinators, located around the country, lead the team at spills, drawing on the team's spill trajectory estimates, chemical hazards analyses, and assessments of the sensitivity of biological and human-use resources.

Frank Csulak
NOAA/NOS/ORR/ERD
NOAA Scientific Support Coordinator
Email
(732) 872-3005; cell: (732) 371-1005

NOAA Fisheries, Office of Habitat Conservation, Restoration Center

Link disclaimer | Email webmaster | Privacy policy |     File Modified Oct 11, 2018